Olive Oil In Soap

Do you use a soap with olive oil? Have you tried natural olive oil soap?  Wild Soapery handmade olive oil soap is free from animal fats, chemical dyes, or any harsh man made chemicals. But first here are a few facts about olive oil that you might not be aware of,  and give you an insight into why it is a great oil to use in natural handmade soaps.

Olive trees have been grown around the Mediterranean since 8BC.  Spain, as you would imagine, is the largest producer of olive oil, closely followed by Greece and Italy, but more is consumed in Greece, then Spain, Italy and Morocco.  However the northern Europeans and USA are not that far behind, having learned how diverse the use of Olive Oil is.

Facts and Characteristics of Olive Oil Used In Soap

  • Liquid fat obtained from the olives
  • Olives, or fruit of the olive tree are from the Oleaceae family, so as we have to use the scientific name for ingredients on the soap wrappings, Olive oil is featured as ‘Olea europaea
  • The oil is produced by pressing the whole olive.
  • Olive oil is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, soaps, fuel, mediterranean cuisine.
  • Olive oil composition varies with the type of olive, the altitude it is grown at, the time of harvest and the extraction process.
  • Made up of mainly Oleic Acid with other smaller fatty acids  – linoleic and palmitic acids.
  • Different cultivars and pressings of the oil give different tastes, so lend different oils for different functions.
  • Olive oil, along with Beeswax was used by the Ancient Egyptians as a cleanser, moisturiser and antibacterial agent.
  • Ancient Greece used olive oil during massage to prevent sport injury and muscle fatigue.
  • Olive oil on the skin has no effect on stretch marks, either preventing them or reducing them.
  • Virgin Olive oil is oil that is extracted by mechanical means only, no chemicals are used.
  • Lampante Virgin Oil is extracted using mechanical means but is not for human consumption without further refining.
  • Refined Olive Oil is any grade virgin oil, but has gone through a refining process to remove colour, odour and taste.
  • Pomace Olive Oil is produced from the left over paste after pressing the olives. It may be mixed with some refined olive oil.  This oil can be used in soap but tends to be very yellow or green so making colour blending in soap more difficult.
  • Pure olive oil soap is called ‘Castille’  – a name that goes back centuries to the Aleppo soap makers.
  • Olive oil has anti-aging and antioxidant properties
  • Olive oil soap does not strip the skin of natural oils, allows the skin to sweat and shed skin naturally so avoiding blocking of pores.
  • Olive oil is hypoallergenic so a great ingredient in soap

 

Olive Oil Soaps

100% Olive oil soap is called ‘Castille’  – It takes  a long time to cure after the soapmaking process, anything up to a year, so at Wild Soapery we dont make Castille soap, but make a range of soaps with Olive Oil as the main, dominating oil.  This gives the properties of olive oil to  the soap but with other oils to add their benefits as well.

Visit Olive Oil Soaps and Choose Your Favourite !